Testimonial

We would have no hesitation in recommending Z1 Telecom to another business....

Click on "Read More" to access this full testimonial

Read more from Auto Lift Contact Us

Testimonial

I just wanted to drop you a line to let you know how pleased I’ve been......

Click on "Read More" to access this full testimonial

Read More from Basis Media Contact Us

Testimonial

I would just like to say that our business relationship during the last three years has been second to none

Click on "Read More" to access this full testimonial

Read More from Carlton Auto Engineering Contact

Phone Systems

Browse today our range of telephone systems. We are here to help you choosing the best option tailored to your needs!

Call us today on 0800 027 8888 for more information

Browse Phone Systems Contact Us

Testimonial

We would have no hesitation in recommending Z1 Telecom to another business....

Click on "Read More" to access this full testimonial

Read more from Auto Lift Contact Us

Privacy Policy


At Z1 Telecom we are mindful of the importance of supporting our customers and those partners we do business with in their endeavours. In that line, we recognise the need to ensure that any personal data that we may collect is properly protected and that we are transparent and responsible in the way we handle it. In these pages you can find information about what personal data we collect as a controller, what we do with it and how you can contact us if you have any question or need any further information.

If you are an existing Z1 Telecom customer, Z1 Telecom may process your personal data on your behalf as part of the services Z1 Telecom provides to you. Details of such processing are provided in our contracts/terms and conditions and are available at any time upon request. Note that this Privacy Policy does not deal with such processing.

From whom does Z1 Telecom collect personal data?

Z1 Telecom (as defined below) collects personal data from customers, suppliers and professional advisers, and their employees with whom Z1 Telecom has an existing or prospective business relationship (“Business Partners”) in order to manage such relationship and interact with the Business Partners.

Who is the controller?

In relation to such personal data Z1 Telecom acts as the controller and collects and process such data on the grounds of its legitimate interest of managing the relationship with Business Partners.

What personal data does Z1 Telecom collect?

The personal data consists of any or all of the following: name, address, email, telephone numbers and communications records (emails and letters).

How does Z1 Telecom collect personal data?

The personal data is collected during our engagement with Business Partners by email, phone, meetings, Z1 Telecom’s website (www.Z1 Telecom.com) and events organised by Z1 Telecom.

How does Z1 Telecom use the personal data?

The personal data is exclusively used for the management of the relationship with the Business Partner and, in the case of existing or prospective customers, for the promotion of services provided by Z1 Telecom relevant to them. Note that the personal data is not used for automated decision taking (including profiling).

With whom does Z1 Telecom share the personal data?

The personal data is shared among the Z1 Telecom Entities (as defined below) for the same purposes stated above. In addition, personal data is shared with: – those of our suppliers of services who need to have that data in order to be able to provide their services to our customers, which include BT Plc, Daisy Group Limited, TalkTalk Telecom Group Plc, Virgin Media Limited. – Microsoft.com, our customer relationship management provider. Prospective customers: – Microsoft.com, our customer relationship management provider.

Does Z1 Telecom transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area?

No personal data is transferred outside the EEA other than in the case of Microsoft.com in relation to prospective and existing customers. Such transfer is subject to a data processing addendum pursuant to the EU standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data to processors established in non-EEA countries (Commission Decision 2010/87 of 5 February 2010).

How long does Z1 Telecom retain the personal data?

Personal data is retained for the duration of the relationship with the Business Partner and for a period of up to 7 years from the end of such relationship.

What rights do Business Partners have in relation to their personal data?

Business Partners have, in relation to their personal data, the following rights: right of access, right to rectification, restriction of processing, erasure (“right to be forgotten”), data portability, object to the processing, and their right not to be subject to an automated individual decision making.

These rights can be exercised by contacting Z1 Telecom using the contact details provided below.

Complaints can be raised with Z1 Telecom or with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO): www.ico.org.uk / 0303 123 1113.

Does Z1 Telecom use cookies in its website?

Z1 Telecom use cookies subject to the Z1 Telecom Cookie Policy available at www.Z1 Telecom.co.uk/cookie-policy.

How to contact Z1 Telecom?

Z1 Telecom’s Data Protection Officer can be reached using the following contact details:

Data Protection Officer, Z1 Telecom, 4 Royal Court, Basil Close, Chesterfield S41 7SL customer.service@Z1 Telecom.com.

“Z1 Telecom” means the Z1 Telecom Entity with whom the Business Partner has the relationship with.

“Z1 Telecom Entity” means Z1 Telecom Ltd, Z1 Telecom Systems Ltd, Approved Business Communcations Ltd or Advertel Ltd.

Testimonials

What our clients say about us


To whom it may concern!

I wish to recommend the services of Brian Elsworth of Z1 Telecom. He has shown himself to be industrious, knowledgeable and helpful with regard to the installation and maintenance of our telephone system.

A J Evans - Rods UK ltd

Parkinson & Hartley are delighted with the professional service and complete reassurance Z1 provides, with aftercare and maintenance of our telephone and broadband services.

Paul Hartley - Director , Parkinson & Hartley

All the team at Thermofuse Pipelines Ltd would like to thank Z1 Telecom for setting up our new telephone system, internet and email facilities. The service received was excellent from start to finish and on the occasions when we have required assistance there has always been someone from Z1 there to help. Thank you for your continual service and support.

Paul Hurst - Project Manager , Thermofuse Pipelines Ltd

To whom it may concern.

I would like to may it known that we have received 1st class service from Z1 Telecom and Bryan Elsworthhave been superb. Whenever we have requested help they have always been willing to help over the phone or, if requested, they find the time to make a call out.

After poor service in the past from other telecommunications companies it’s been a pleasure to find Z1 and we are more than satisfied with all aspects of the company.

Thank you.

W Liversidge - D.O.T.M.O.T LTD

It’s not very often that as a company we feel inclined to write to our suppliers, other than occasions where problems have occurred, but in this case we feel it right to make an exception.

We want you to know that we have been very impressed with the quality of the service your company has provided us to date, in particular we appreciate the responsiveness and professionalism of your engineer Bryan Elsworth, without which we would probably not have made the switch from BT.

Please pass on our thanks to the staff, they have made the transition as easy as we could have wished and gone the extra mile to make sure we are fully up to speed on the new set up.

We look forward to doing business with you for years to come.

Chris Hawley - Auto-Lift UK Ltd

I would highly recommend Z1 to anyone! We’ve had their telephone system installed now for a year now and the whole set up was trouble free thanks to Dan. The support they’ve shown over the year with any queires has been fantastic, in particular Dan and Bill.

Tony Snowden - Mitsubishi Motors - Oakley Service Station Ltd

Competitive trouble-free service.

Trevor J. Grice BSc. - Managing Director , Lichtgitter UK Ltd.